the Awards

and Jury members

THE VANYA EXERJIAN AWARD

Founder's Award given to a film dealing with Empowering Women & Girls

NARRATIVE FEATURE film jury

Eve Pomerance

Léon Desclozeaux

Dirk Robertson

Thomas Simon

Darine Hotait

DOCUMENTARY film jury

Linda Selman

Edwin Gerard

Shar Olivier

Matthias Leupold

NARRATIVE SHORT film jury

Ronald Cohen

Jillie Simon

Arpiar Elmayan

Maria Cristina Rodriguez

Eric Shahinian

DOCUMENTARY SHORT film jury

Timothy Schwab

Alessandra Giordano

Francesco Capuano

Robert Tutak

Gregg Jamback

FIVE INDIEPIX VISION AWARDs - by IndiePix (*)

Erica Peek

LOCKDOWN, CHILDREN, ANIMATION film jury

Mark Brystowski

Erica Peek

Maria Estevez

SRFF - Team favorites

Nora Armani

And the SRFF Team 

SCRIPTWRITING COMPETITION jury

Bill Black

Charlie Allenson

Brigitte Gauthier

WFCC (Women Film Critics' Circle) AWARD jury

Edie Nugent

Andrea Chase

Latoya Austin 

Maria Rodriguez

Maria Estevez

Liron Cohen & Mimi Torchin

Alessandra Giordano
press to zoom
Arpiar Elmayan
press to zoom
Brigitte Gauthier
press to zoom
Charlie Allenson
press to zoom
Darine Hotait
press to zoom
Dirk Robertson
press to zoom
Edie Nugent
press to zoom
Edwin Gerard
press to zoom
Eric Shahinian
press to zoom
Erica Peek
press to zoom
Eve Pomerance
press to zoom
Francesco Capuano
press to zoom
Gregg Jamback
press to zoom
Jillie Simon
press to zoom
Léon Desclozeaux
press to zoom
Linda Selman
press to zoom
Maria Cristina Rodriguez
press to zoom
Maria Esteves
press to zoom
Mark Brystowski
press to zoom
Matthias Leupold_Headshot
press to zoom
Robert Tutak
press to zoom
Ronald Cohen
press to zoom
Shar Olivier
press to zoom
Thomas Simon
press to zoom
Timothy Schwab
press to zoom
Will Black
press to zoom
Lady Parts TV Jury Headshot
press to zoom
1/1
Alessandra Giordano
Mark Brystowski
Matthias Leupold
Robert Tutak
Ronald Cohen
Dirk Robertson
Brigitte Gauthier
Erica Peek
Darine Hotait
Arpiar Elmayan
Charlie Allenson
Eric Shahinian
Maria Esteves
Edwin Gerard
Edie Nugent
Eve Pomerance
Francesco Capuano
Linda Selman
Maria Cristina Rodriguez
Leon Desclozeaux
Jillie Simon
Gregg Jamback
Thomas Simon
Shar Olivier
Timothy Schwab
Liron Cohen & Mimi Torchin
Will Black

A word of gratitude to our diligent jury members

for their dedication and time in choosing the winners. 

WINNER-SRSociallyRelevantFilmFestivalNewYork-2022.png
Madagascar Silk Bandana Scarf.png

The Madagascar Silk Bandana Scarf by
Lost Pattern (*)

(*) The Award Trophy
The award trophies this year are special LOST PATTERN scarves graciously donated by Lost Pattern to the winning filmmakers. 

The Awards & Prizes

Awards by SR Socially Relevant Film Festival NY
The Vanya Exerjian Award
Best Narrative Feature
Best Documentary Feature
Best Narrative Short

Best Documentary Short

(*) The IndiePix Vision Award
Awarded to films of exceptional merit and commercial prospect.
It consists of a distribution offer from IndiePix Films, including––
but not limited to–– an exclusive DVD release in North America
and placement on the IndiePix Unlimited Amazon Prime Video Channel.

Consultancy session with CinemaLibre Studio 

The feature film winners in the Narrative Feature and Documentary feature categories are offered an hour-long free consultation and first choice for the distribution of their film.

The WFCC Award

Presented to an outstanding woman director in the belief

that women's perspectives and voices in film need to be recognized fully.

The Scriptwriting Competition
Three winners (first place, second place, third place), certificates of inclusion on the InkTip site respectively. 


Winners will receive a 4-month InkTip Pro Membership. As an InkTip Pro Member, thousands of filmmakers can find and read the scripts, and scripwriters will be able to pitch directly to production companies every week. With over 3,000 options and 400 movies made, InkTip is the place for independent film.

SR_Circle_090914_whiteSR.png
unnamed.png
01.jpg