Events/ Films at a Glance - SR Film Festival 2016

Monday March 14

  • Opening Panel: Adapting the Novel for the Screen - 6:00pm @ Albertine Bookstore - FREE - RSVP advised.

 

  • Opening Night Party: 8:30pm @ Vella Wine Bar and Kitchen - By Invitation - RSVP required

 

 

Tuesday March 15

  • Opening Film: Caged No More on March 15th, 5:30-6:30pm red carpet - followed by festival opening and screening at 6:30 @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 

 

 

Wednesday March 16

  • Low Budget Film Production Workshop, 11:00am @ SAG - AFTRA - FREE - For Filmmakers and interested industry members - RSVP required.

 

  • Filmmakers’ Lunch, 1:00pm, @ Serafina Harlem - Courtesy of SR Film Festival and Serafina Harlem - Filmmakers only - By Invitation - RSVP required.

 

  • Short Films I: Women & Climate (Oil Palm Free Islands - Indonesia ʻĀINA: That Which Feeds Us, The Sustainable, A Single Step) on March 16th, 4:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with the filmmakers, Special guest: Nanette Braun, UN Women

 

  • Happy Hour - 5:30-6:30 pm​ Filmmakers' Lounge - Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas - All Access Pass and Filmmaker Pass Hoders 

 

  • Film: Beneath the Olive Tree (preceded by the short film: Moving Stories), 6:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with Director Stavroula Toska and Historical Consultant Eleni Drivas from Beneath the Olive Tree - Nora Armani of Moving Stories, moderates.

 

  • Film: Supersonic Women (preceded by the short films: The Tent, Hungry) at 8:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with the filmmakers and cast from Hungry

 

  • Film: Escapes, 10:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas

 

 

Thursday March 17

  • Short Films II: Discrimination & Injustice (Border, Three, Greg Taylor- Ghost, A Hearth of Our Own), 4:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with the filmmakers from Tree, Greg Taylor- Ghost and A Hearth of Our Own

 

  • Happy Hour - 5:30-6:30 pm​ Filmmakers' Lounge - Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas - All Access Pass and Filmmaker Pass Hoders 

 

  • Short Films III: Disability, Love, Hope (I Say Dust, Now I know, Two and Twenty Troubles, Girl on the Moon), 6:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with the filmmakers and cast from I Say Dust, Now I know, Two and Twenty Troubles, and Girl on the Moon

 

  • Film: Sense the Wind (Preceded by the short film: Vision: Healing the Blind in Ethiopia), 8:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with Producer & Director Christine Knowlton and Editor Cheree Dillon from Sense the Wind, Special Guest: Matt Chao with the Carroll Center for the Blind, Sail Blind program and the filmmakers from Vision: Healing the Blind in Ethiopia

 

  • Film: Lost Tongue (Preceded by the short film: Little Father), 10:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas

 

 

Friday March 18

  • Film: Tamashii (Soul) (Preceded by the short films: Plus!, My Beautiful White Skin), 4:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with the filmmakers and cast from Plus!

 

 

  • Happy Hour - 5:30-6:30 pm Filmmakers' Lounge - Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas - All Access Pass and Filmmaker Pass Hoders 

 

  • Film: The Neighborhood that Disappeared (Preceded by the short film: The Milk Man), 6:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with filmmakers from The Milk Man

 

  • Film: I am NOT from Barcelona (Preceded by the short film: One, if by Land), 8:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with Director and Producer Stéphane Leclercq and Screenwriter and Producer Muriel Allart from I am NOT from Barcelona and the filmmakers from One, if by Land

 

  • Film: The Sex Temple (Preceded by the short film: Hungry for Love), 10:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with the filmmakers from Hungry for Love

 

 

Saturday March 19

  • Industry Panel I: Revisiting Distribution, 10:30am @  School of Visual Arts MFA Social Documentary Film Theater - FREE - For Filmmakers and interested industry members - RSVP required.

 

  • Industry Panel II: Shaping the Documentary, 12:00pm @ School of Visual Arts MFA Social Documentary Film Theater - FREE - For Filmmakers and interested industry members - RSVP required.

 

  • Film: 100 Years Later (Preceded by the short films: How to Cross from Jiliz to Jiliz, Where is the Euphrates, My son?) 2:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with filmmakers from Where is the Euphrates, My son?

 

  • Film: Dance Iranian Style (Preceded by the short film: Bodies of Resilience), 4:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas
    Q&A with the filmmakers from Bodies of Resilience

 

  • Reception: Netherlands Consulate General Reception in honor of the two Dutch Films in the Program - at 6:15 pm - By Invitation - RSVP required.

 

  • Film: Who Killed the Armenians? (Preceded by the short films: Shattered, Eclipse), 6:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 
    Q&A with Director Mohamed Hanafy Nasr and Cast Myriam Zaki from Who Killed the Armenians?

 

  • Film: All Meshed Up (Preceded by the short films: Streamline Your Care, The Wheel), 8:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas  
    Q&A with Filmmakers Linda Stoltenberg, Jet Schouten and Antoinette Hertsenberg from All Meshed Up

 

  • Film: Before the Spring (Preceded by the short film: Reclaiming Pakistan) on March 19th. 10:00pm @ Bow Tie Chelsea Cinemas 

 

 

Sunday March 20

  • Film: Abrazos, 11:00am @ The Center for Remember and Sharing
    Q&A with the Filmmaker.

 

  • Short Block IV: Social Media (Cinemeteque, Gen A, A Social Life, Deconstructing Facebook), 12:00pm
    @ The Center for Remember and Sharing

       Q&A on Social Media with filmmakers - Guest:

 

  • Award Ceremony
    Q&A with the Winners, Closing Party on March 20th, 7:30pm @ Tenri Cultural Institute - By Invitation - RSVP required.